Follow beer writer, Troy Burtch, as he explores the wonderful world of craft beer and the pubs that serve it. Great Canadian Beer is a place to come to catch up on beer news, read tasting notes, check out event listings, and for pub previews and reviews.

PLANNING AN EVENT? GOT A NEWS TIP? INTERESTED IN ADVERTISING? SEND A MESSAGE TO troy (at)greatcanadianbeerblog(dot)com

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

2010 BC Beer Awards

The first ever BC Beer Awards were announced on Friday night (May 14th) during the Vancouver Craft Beer Week (VCBW) and the entire list of winners is listed below.  Judging was done back in March by a mix certified judges and beer writers who sampled and rated more than 150 beers from all over British Columbia.   BC's Brewery Creek Liquor Store sponsored the awards.

Session Ales  
Gold - Golden Ale: Salt Spring Brewery
Silver - Garibaldi Honey Pale: Howe Sound Brewery
Bronze - Altitude Honey Lager: Whistler Brewery

Wheat Beers
Gold - Hill's Special: Yaletown Brewery
Silver - White Bark Wheat: Driftwood Brewery
Bronze - Ipanema: Steamworks Brewery

Lagers
Gold - Hermans Dark Lager: Vancouver Island Brewery
Silver - OK Springs 1516: OK Spring Brewery
Bronze - Pilsner: Longwood Brewery

Amber/Brown
Gold -  Nut Brown Ale: Granville Island Brewery
Silver - Beaver Brown: Canoe Brewery
Bronze - Hophead 45: Tree Brewing

Pale Ales
Gold -  Red Racer ESB: Central City Brewery
Silver - Driftwood Ale: Driftwood Brewery
Bronze - Red Racer Pale: Central City Brewery

Other Dark
Gold -  Skookum Cascadian Brown Ale: Phillip's Brewery
Silver - Black Lager: OK Spring Brewery
Bronze - Bunny's Black & Tan: Fat Cat Brewery

Fruit/Flavoured
Gold - Black Currant Lambic: Storm Brewery
Silver - Longboat Chocolate: Phillip's Brewery  
Bronze - Coconut Porter: Swan's Buckerfields        

IPA
Gold -  Brick & Beam IPA: Yaletown Brewery
Silver - Woodward's IPA: High Mountain Brewery
Bronze - Red Racer IPA: Central City Brewery

Stouts/Porters
Gold - Hammer Imperial Stout: Phillip's Brewery
Silver - Keepers Stout: LightHouse Brewery
Bronze - Diamond Head: Howe Sound Brewery

Spiced/Seasonal
Gold - Oud Bruin: Yaletown Brewery
Silver -Spiced Reserve: Tree Brewing
Bronze - Farmhand Saison: Driftwood Brewery

Strong
Gold - Old Cellar Dweller: Driftwood Brewery
Silver - Thor's Hammer: Central City Brewery
Bronze - Scotch Ale: Swan's Buckerfields

Overall WinnerYaletown Brick & Beam IPA

1 comment:

Rob said...

Where's the honey beer category? How can I take these awards seriously?!

Web Analytics

Winter Ale