Follow beer writer, Troy Burtch, as he explores the wonderful world of craft beer and the pubs that serve it. Great Canadian Beer is a place to come to catch up on beer news, read tasting notes, check out event listings, and for pub previews and reviews.

PLANNING AN EVENT? GOT A NEWS TIP? INTERESTED IN ADVERTISING? SEND A MESSAGE TO troy (at)greatcanadianbeerblog(dot)com

Thursday, November 22, 2007

2007 Canadian Brewing Award Winners


I will be doing a write up in the next couple of days about the Gala that took place last night. In the mean-time, here are the winners and a small press release from us at TAPS. The gala was well attended by brewers, owners, sales and marketing reps and shareholders. It was a great night and congratulations to the many Ontario Craft Brewers who took home many gold's.

PRESS RELEASE:
Success at the 2007 Canadian Brewing Awards!
Last night The Canadian Brewing Awards’ 5th Annual
Awards Gala was held at the Dub Linn Gate Irish Pub in
Vaughan, Ontario. Over 200 beers in 21 categories were
entered into the competition this year with awards of gold,
silver or bronze given to the top 3 scoring beers in each
category. The CBA’s again recognized one brewer for
outstanding achievement, with Mill Street Brewery being
awarded this year’s “Brewery of the Year”. New this year
was the “Beer of the Year” for the highest scoring beer in
all categories, awarded to Garrison Brewing Company
for their “Imperial Pale Ale”.

North American Style Amber Lager

GOLD Red Leaf Smooth Red Lager, Great Lakes
SILVER Harvest Lager, Bushwakker Brewing Co. Ltd
BRONZE J.R. Brickman Amber, Brick Brewing Co.

Bock Traditional German Style

GOLD Copper Bock, Canoe Brewpub

Fruit and Vegetable Beer


GOLD Frambozen, Mill Street Brewery
SILVER Raspberry Wheat, Phillips Brewing Co.
BRONZE Great Lakes Pumpkin Ale, Great Lakes

North American Style Dark Lager

GOLD Steelback Tiverton Dark Lager, Steelback
SILVER Hermann's Dark Lager, Vancouver Island Brewing
BRONZE Black Jack Black Lager, Great Lakes

Light (Carlorie Reduced) Lager

GOLD Jack Rabbit, Big Rock Brewery
SILVER Moosehead Light, Moosehead Breweries Ltd
BRONZE Steelback Light, Steelback Brewery

Wheat Beer Belgian Style White

GOLD Blanche de Chambly, Unibroue
SILVER Belgian-Style Wit, Mill Street Brewery

Wheat Beer German Style Hefeweizen

GOLD Muskoka Hefewissbier, Lakes of Muskoka Cottage Brewery Inc.
SILVER True North Wunder Weisse, Magnotta

European Style Lager (Pilsner)

GOLD Walkerville Premium Blond, Walkerville Brewing
SILVER Kelowna Pilsner, Tree Brewing
BRONZE Whistler Premium Export Lager, Whistler Brewing

Strong or Belgian Style Ale

GOLD Swans Legacy Ale, Swans Buckerfields Brewery
SILVER St-Ambroise Vintage Ale, McAuslan Brewing
BRONZE Surly Blonde, Phillips Brewing Co.

Cream Ale

GOLD True North Cream Ale, Magnotta Brewery
SILVER Russell Cream Ale, Russell Brewing Co.
BRONZE Cameron's Cream Ale, Cameron's Brewing

North American Style Lager

GOLD Muskoka Lager, Lakes of Muskoka Cottage Brewery
SILVER Golden Horseshoe Premium Lager, Great Lakes
BRONZE Cameron's Lager, Cameron's Brewing

North American Style Blonde/Golden Ale

GOLD Piper's Pale Ale, Vancouver Island Brewing
SILVER Griffin Extra Pale Ale, McAuslan Brewing
BRONZE Stock Ale, Mill Street Brewery

Porter

GOLD Black Oak Nutrcracker Porter, Black Oak Brewing Co.
SILVER London Style Porter, Propeller Brewing Co
BRONZE Coffee Porter, Mill Street Brewery

English Style Pale Ale (Bitter)

GOLD Cutthroat Pale Ale, Tree Brewing
SILVER Red Devil Pale Ale, R & B Brewing Co.
BRONZE Black Oak Pale Ale, Black Oak Brewing Co.


India Pale Ale

GOLD Imperial Pale Ale, Garrison Brewing Company
SILVER Amnesiac DBL IPA, Phillips Brewing Co.
BRONZE Hophead India Pale Ale, Tree Brewing

Brown Ale

GOLD Stonehammer Premium Dark Ale, F&M Brewery
SILVER Nut Brown Ale, Garrison Brewing Company
BRONZE Tall Timber Ale, Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.

Scotch Ale

GOLD McAuslan Scotch Ale, McAuslan Brewing
SILVER Swans Scotch Ale, Swans Buckerfields

North American Style Amber/Red Ale

GOLD Blue Buck, Phillips Brewing Co.
SILVER Race Rocks Amber, Lighthouse Brewing Co.
BRONZE Irish Red Ale, Garrison Brewing Company
BRONZE Tankhouse Ale, Mill Street Brewery


Stout

GOLD Swans Oatmeal Stout, Swans Buckerfields
SILVER Espresso Stout, Yukon Brewing Company
BRONZE Keepers Stout, Lighthouse Brewing Co.

Wheat Beer North American Style

GOLD Grasshopper, Big Rock Brewery
SILVER Sungod Wheat Ale, R & B Brewing Co.
BRONZE High Country Kolsch, Mt. Begbie Brewing Co.


Honey/Maple Lager or Ale

GOLD Niagara Honey Brown, Niagara Brewing Co.
SILVER Steelback Tiverton Bear Honey Brown,Steelback Brewery
BRONZE J.R. Brickman Honey Red, Brick Brewing Co.


Special Awards


BEER OF THE YEAR, Garrisons Imperial Pale Ale
BREWERY OF THE YEAR, Millstreet

1 comment:

Mike Laba said...

Great night indeed.

Great job on the event and on the blog.

Cheers to good beer!

Web Analytics

Winter Ale